CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 887335

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road - Dept.52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of garden tools from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated June 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject items consist of a group of garden tools described as follows:

Items 1 & 2) Each item is a spade measuring approximately 15 1/2 inches in length. The working part of each spade is made of steel. The handles are made of wood and plastic.

Item 3) This item is a claw digger or fork with 3 steel prongs. It measures approximately 14 inches in length and has a handle made of wood and plastic.

Item 4) The sample furnished with your inquiry is a one- handed pruning shear that measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in length. It is composed of two shafts articulated on a pivot about 3/4 of the way along its length. One of the cutting edges is concave, while the other is convex. The one-handed pruner has no finger holes and has a spring which forces the shafts apart after cutting. It also incorporates a fastening device so that the pruner may be opened or closed with one hand.

Item 5) The item is a one-handed spring operated pair of grass shears which are approximately 14 inches in length and made of steel. They are usually used for snipping grass blades in mower inaccessible or inappropriate areas.

Each of the tools is seperately classified and is not considered a set for classification purposes. This group of tools while utilized in the same general area, do not consist of products put up together to meet a particular need or to carry out a specific activity as required by the Generalized Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3(b)(X).

The applicable subheading for the spades will be 8201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spades and shovels, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the claw digger will be 8201.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for forks and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the one-handed pruning shears will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears, and parts thereof... The duty rate will be 1 cent each + 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shears will be 8201.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof: grass shears, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2 cents each + 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport